Pre-Conference Workshops

Jeffrey Smart Building, UniSA, City West Campus

We are pleased to offer Pre-Conference Workshops on the day prior to our HERDSA 2018 Conference – Monday 02 July 2018.

Pre-Conference Workshops will be held at UniSA, Jeffrey Smart Building at the City West campus.

You need to register for the Pre-Conference Workshops through the HERDSA 2018 online registration portal. All workshops will be an extra cost of $60.00

Please note that the morning and afternoon sessions include morning tea or afternoon tea only.

Lunch is not included however there are plenty of options around UniSA City West for you to choose from.

For any questions regarding the Pre-Conference Workshops please contact the HERDSA 2018 Conference Secretariat on info@herdsa2018.org.au  or conference@aomevents.com

Program

MORNING WORKSHOPS

Time Author/s Theme Title & Abstract
09.30 am-12.30 pm Amanda Richardson Teaching, Learning and the Student experience How do we help students manage their time more effectively? Work out what they’re doing first
09.30 am-12.30 pm Dr Susan Blackley Valuing Education Accreditation to the HERDSA Fellowship Panel of Assessors
09.30 am-12.30 pm Dr Srecko Joksimovic Valuing Education; Teaching, Learning, and the Student Experience; Innovation Introduction to Learning Analytics: Role, benefits, and challenges
09.30 am-12.30 pm Cathy Stone Social Justice and Inclusion;
Places and Spaces of Teaching and Learning
Developing National Guidelines for improving student outcomes in Online Learning
09.30 am-12.30 pm A/Professor Sarah O’Shea Valuing education;
Pathways, Partnerships and Communities
Investigating conflicts and freedoms in the higher education environment: Unpacking the capabilities and capitals of first-in-family learners.
09.30 am-12.30 pm Tracey Bretag and Rowena Harper Valuing Education Contract cheating and assessment design: applying the outcomes of an OLT-funded strategic priority commissioned project
09.30 am-1.30 pm Robert Kennelly; Stuart Schonell & John Gilchrist Teaching, Learning and the Student experience TATALing: Talking about Teaching and Learning

  • The $60 charge for the TATAL workshop includes the TATAL workbook (either hard or soft copy)
  • The TATAL workshop will be four hours long  9.30am – 1.30 pm
  • The registrations are limited to 30 delegates and close on Monday 18 June for an online start on Tuesday 19 June 2018.
09.30 am-12.30 pm Associate Professor James Smith & Mr Matt Brett Pathways, Partnerships & Communities Unleashing the potential to link evaluation and accountability: An Indigenous higher education case study

AFTERNOON WORKSHOPS

Time Author/s Theme Title & Abstract
1.30pm – 4.30pm Professor Deborah West Valuing Education; Teaching, Learning, and the Student Experience; Innovation Learning Analytics: exploring the applications within and beyond the classroom
1.30pm – 4.30pm Dr. Lukasz Swiatek & Dr. Giriraj Singh Shekhawat (Raj) Innovation Lights, Camera, Action: Best Practice in Creating Instructor-Made Videos (IMVs)
1.30pm – 4.30pm Sally Baker Pathways, Partnerships & Communities Transitioning out’ of higher education for students from refugee backgrounds: setting an agenda for collective good practice
1.30pm – 4.30pm Professor Carol Miles Valuing Education (Re) Designing for Authentic Assessment in the University Classroom: Beyond the Academic Essay
1.30pm – 4.30pm Gail Wilson & Simon Bedford & Kylie Readman Valuing Education; Teaching, Learning, and the Student Experience; A workshop to support academic staff undertaking peer review of assessment over distance or online
1.30pm – 4.30pm Laura Czerniewicz Valuing education: Social justice and inclusion;
Governance and Policy: commercialisation in higher education;
Innovation and/or renovation; learning technologies
Unbundling Higher Education and commercialisation: A critical examination of emerging new models of provision enabled through digital technologies
1.30pm – 4.30pm Cham Kwang Meng, Tarrant Bronwyn, Mathew Thomas, Kelly David, Cochrane Anthea Innovation A digital OSCE tool for Health Sciences – Optometry, Nursing and Physiotherapy